EUGENE R. WEDOFF, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Count XI alleges that the 2007-08 equity distributions violated § 25-30. Count XII alleges a similar violation by the interest payments made on the NewKey loans, stating that because these loans should be recharacterized as equity contributions, the interest payments were improper equity distributions.
The complaint adequately alleges SGK's financial distress at the time of the challenged payments and that the NewKey loans should be recharacterized. See supra Count III. The defendants, however, assert an additional ground for dismissal of the Counts XI and XII, based on the limitation of § 25-35(a-b) to a defendant who either "votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation of Section 25-30" or who "knew a distribution was made in violation of Section 25-30." There is no allegation in Counts XI and XII that the defendants named in those counts voted for or assented to the distributions, and the defendants assert that the counts inadequately allege knowledge that the distributions